Home›Rankings›This Page
Top List

Best Healthcare BPO Companies in 2026

Published on October 4, 2026 by Services Tech Review Editorial Team

Healthcare BPO covers far more ground than most buyers realize when they start their search. Revenue cycle management and medical billing are the functions that come to mind first, but the outsourcing market also spans medical coding, prior authorization and eligibility verification, patient access and scheduling, denials management and appeals, accounts receivable follow-up, patient billing support and collections, credentialing and provider enrollment, medical transcription and clinical scribing, clinical documentation improvement, care coordination and outreach, and pharmacy and DME support. Each of those functions attracts a different buyer type with a different problem to solve. This guide maps all of them, ranks nine leading providers across the full set of relevant dimensions, and covers the compliance layer that determines whether any outsourcing relationship can legally proceed. Buyers who want a clear category map before they start vendor conversations will find that here.

Editorial note: This guide does not constitute legal, compliance, medical, or billing-code advice. Compliance requirements change, and covered entities must have their own counsel and compliance team review any outsourcing arrangement. All vendor certifications, performance claims, and pricing structures should be independently verified before any purchasing decision is made.


What Does Healthcare BPO Actually Cover?

Healthcare BPO is not a single service category. It is a collection of distinct administrative, clinical support, and financial functions that different types of healthcare organizations outsource for different reasons. The table below maps each function to the buyer types that most commonly purchase it and the problem the outsourcing relationship is intended to solve.

Function Primary Buyers Problem It Solves
Revenue Cycle Management and Medical Billing Hospital systems, physician groups, ambulatory surgery centers Reduces cost to collect, accelerates cash flow, reduces days in AR
Medical Coding (Inpatient, Outpatient, Professional Fee) Hospital systems, physician groups, payers Closes the gap between clinical documentation and accurate claim submission
Prior Authorization and Eligibility Verification Hospital systems, physician groups, specialty practices Reduces authorization-related denials and removes administrative burden from clinical staff
Patient Access and Scheduling Hospital systems, health systems, digital health companies Reduces scheduling friction, reduces no-shows, ensures insurance capture is accurate at intake
Denials Management and Appeals Hospital systems, physician groups Recovers revenue from denied claims; identifies root causes to prevent recurrence
Accounts Receivable Follow-Up Hospital systems, physician groups, billing companies Reduces aging AR, accelerates payment from payers and patients
Patient Billing Support and Collections Hospital systems, physician groups, consumer-facing health companies Reduces bad debt, improves patient financial experience, increases self-pay collection rates
Credentialing and Provider Enrollment Physician groups, staffing companies, hospital systems Accelerates time-to-bill for new providers; keeps payer enrollment current
Medical Transcription and Clinical Scribing Hospital systems, physician groups, telehealth providers Reduces documentation burden on clinicians; improves throughput
Clinical Documentation Improvement (CDI) Hospital systems, health systems Closes specificity gaps between clinical notes and codes; supports appropriate reimbursement and risk adjustment
Care Coordination and Outreach Health plans, ACOs, value-based care organizations Closes care gaps, supports Star ratings, reduces avoidable utilization
Pharmacy and DME Support Health plans, specialty pharmacy operators, DME suppliers Manages benefit verification, prior auth, and patient support programs for complex therapies

Understanding which functions a given vendor actually covers, versus which they mention in marketing materials, is one of the most important diligence steps in any healthcare BPO evaluation.


Why the Compliance Layer Is the Real Gate

Before any vendor touches protected health information, the legal and compliance foundation must be in place. Healthcare BPO operates under HIPAA and, for organizations that experienced a breach, the HITECH Act. The two rules together define who can access PHI, under what conditions, and what must happen if something goes wrong.

The Business Associate Agreement is the contractual mechanism that makes any PHI transfer legal. A BAA is a legally required contract between a covered entity and any vendor that creates, receives, maintains, or transmits PHI on the covered entity's behalf. Without a signed BAA in place, disclosing PHI to a vendor is itself a HIPAA violation, regardless of the vendor's actual security posture. A compliant BAA must specify permitted uses and disclosures of PHI, require appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards, define breach notification obligations and timelines, require downstream subcontractors to agree to the same restrictions, address how PHI is returned or destroyed at contract termination, and preserve the covered entity's ability to make the vendor's records available to HHS for review.

Two points that buyers frequently misunderstand:

Outsourcing PHI handling does not transfer the covered entity's compliance responsibility. The covered entity remains liable for ensuring its business associate is complying with the BAA and applicable rules. A signed BAA is necessary but not sufficient. Buyers should verify that a vendor actually implements the controls the agreement requires.

A BAA is a floor, not a ceiling. HIPAA specifies minimum elements but leaves specifics like encryption standards, MFA requirements, penetration testing cadence, incident response timelines, and audit logging detail to the parties. A well-negotiated BAA is more specific on each of these points.

For offshore delivery, additional questions apply: where data is processed and stored (data residency), whether offshore team access to ePHI is logged and audited, and how access is revoked when staff rotate off a client's account.

HITRUST CSF certification and SOC 2 Type II reports are the most widely accepted third-party evidence of security program maturity. A HITRUST r2 certification is a rigorous, two-year validated assessment of a comprehensive set of controls. A SOC 2 Type II report covers operating effectiveness over a defined period. Both are meaningful, but neither tells buyers whether a specific engagement is in scope for the certification. Buyers should confirm exactly which platforms, delivery centers, and services fall within the certified scope.

Compliance requirements change. Readers should treat everything in this section as a starting point for conversation with their own legal and compliance teams, not as a determination of current regulatory requirements.


What to Look for in a Healthcare BPO Company

Selecting a healthcare BPO partner involves evaluating capabilities that sit well beyond a vendor's sales presentation. The following are the dimensions that distinguish vendors who can perform from vendors who can present.

Functions Covered: Does the vendor actually deliver all the functions the buyer needs, or are some described in marketing materials but not delivered in practice? Buyers should ask for named client references for each specific function under consideration, not a logo wall.

Buyer Size Alignment: Some vendors are built for enterprise health systems with hundreds of beds and complex payer mixes. Others are better suited to physician groups or ambulatory organizations. Matching organizational scale to vendor model matters significantly for service quality and attention.

Onshore vs. Offshore Delivery Mix: Offshore delivery reduces cost but introduces data residency, access control, and time-zone considerations. Buyers with domestic-only sourcing requirements need to confirm delivery location before shortlisting. Buyers open to offshore delivery should understand which processes are handled where.

Named EHR and Practice Management System Experience: Vendors should be able to name the EHR platforms they work in daily, not show a logo grid. Experience varies materially across Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, and NextGen. Buyers should ask whether the vendor has a named client on their specific EHR and what that integration looks like in practice.

Technology and Automation Claims: Nearly every vendor claims AI-powered automation. The relevant questions are: what specifically is automated, what is the human review process for exceptions, and how does the vendor measure and report automation performance against outcomes?

Compliance Posture: What certifications does the vendor hold, and what is the certified scope? Does the vendor execute a BAA before any data access? How are offshore access controls and audit logs managed? Buyers should request the most recent SOC 2 report or HITRUST certificate and review it with their compliance team.

Reporting and Transparency: How does the vendor report on its own performance? Can the buyer see denial rates, coding accuracy metrics, AR aging, and throughput by process? Strong vendors have client-facing dashboards and defined SLAs; weaker ones provide summary reports on their own schedule.

Pricing Model: Common structures include a percentage of net collections, a per-FTE monthly fee, or per-transaction pricing. Each model creates different incentives and fits different use cases. Percentage-of-collections aligns vendor incentives with revenue recovery but can be expensive for high-volume practices. Per-FTE is predictable but not outcome-linked. Per-transaction works well for high-volume, well-defined processes.


How Healthcare Organizations Use Healthcare BPO Companies

Different buyer profiles use healthcare BPO in fundamentally different ways. Understanding how peer organizations structure these relationships provides useful context before evaluating specific vendors.

Hospital Systems and Large Health Networks typically outsource the revenue cycle end-to-end, embedding vendor teams within existing operations. The vendor handles patient access, coding, billing, denials, and collections, while the health system retains oversight through defined SLAs and reporting dashboards. Enterprise RCM vendors like R1 RCM and Optum are built specifically for this model.

Physician Groups and Multi-Specialty Practices more commonly outsource specific functions, such as coding and CDI, or prior authorization and eligibility verification, rather than the full revenue cycle. They tend to prioritize specialty-specific coding expertise and fast onboarding over broad platform depth. Vendors like AGS Health, Omega Healthcare, and GeBBS Healthcare Solutions serve this profile well.

Health Plans and Payers outsource claims adjudication, member enrollment and eligibility, utilization management, care coordination, and payment integrity. The payer BPO market has different leading vendors than the provider-side market. Sagility and Firstsource are particularly strong in payer operations.

Ambulatory and Digital Health Organizations often need flexible, scalable support without long-term minimum commitments. They may prioritize vendors with faster onboarding timelines and modular service coverage. Access Healthcare, Infinx, and Omega Healthcare all serve this profile.

Billing Companies and Revenue Cycle Platform Operators outsource coding, AR follow-up, and denial management across their full client portfolio, requiring vendors who can work across multiple EHR environments and specialties simultaneously.


Competitor Comparison: Healthcare BPO Companies at a Glance

The table below provides a summary comparison of the nine vendors covered in this guide across the key evaluation dimensions. All vendor claims, certifications, and pricing structures should be independently verified before any purchasing decision.

Provider Best For Functions Covered Buyer Size Served Delivery Mix EHR Experience (Named) Compliance Evidence Pricing Model
R1 RCM Enterprise health system full-cycle RCM End-to-end RCM, coding, CDI, patient access, denials, AR, prior auth Large hospital systems, IDNs Onshore + offshore (embedded model) Epic, Cerner, and others Custom BAA; multiple KLAS awards Percentage of collections; custom enterprise
Optum Enterprise health systems with payer-side complexity RCM, coding, CDI, prior auth, patient access, analytics Large health systems Onshore-led with offshore support Epic, Cerner, others via Optum360 BAA executed; Everest Group and Frost & Sullivan Leader Custom enterprise; typically $500K+ annually
Omega Healthcare Ambulatory RCM and mid-to-large organizations on any EHR RCM, coding, patient access, prior auth, CDI, care coordination, AR Ambulatory to large systems Offshore-primary (US, India, Colombia, Philippines) EHR-agnostic; Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eCW, and others BAA; 2026 Best in KLAS; KLAS performance score 92.2 Custom; per-FTE and per-transaction
AGS Health Mid-to-large health systems needing specialty coding depth RCM, coding, CDI, patient access, prior auth, AR, analytics Large physician groups, hospital systems Offshore-primary (US and India) Epic, Cerner, eClinicalWorks, and others BAA; AHIMA/AAPC certified coders; Everest Group PEAK Matrix Leader 2026 Custom; per-FTE and output-based
GeBBS Healthcare Solutions Hospitals, physician groups, and payers needing coding and risk adjustment RCM, HIM, coding, risk adjustment, CDI, patient access, compliance auditing Mid-market to enterprise Offshore-primary (US, India, Philippines, Dominican Republic) Epic, Cerner, and others HITRUST CSF, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA BAA Custom; per-claim and custom enterprise
Access Healthcare Large-system RCM and clinical coding at scale RCM, coding, CDI, patient access, AR, denials, payer BPO Mid-market to enterprise Offshore-primary (US, India, Philippines) Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, and others HIPAA BAA; KLAS-recognized for coding and AR Custom enterprise
Firstsource Health plans and providers needing payer-side and AI-driven BPO RCM, patient access, coding, collections, payer claims, member services Mid-to-large payers and providers Offshore-primary (10-country footprint) 40+ PMS/EHR platforms claimed; verify specifics HIPAA BAA; IDC MarketScape and NelsonHall Leader 2025-26 Custom; verify per-transaction options
Sagility Healthcare payers needing claims, member services, and utilization management Claims adjudication, member enrollment, utilization management, care management, provider RCM Payers and provider organizations Offshore-primary (India-led) Payer systems; verify specific EHR experience for provider work HIPAA BAA; Black Book #1 for payer claims; Avasant RadarView Leader Percentage of collections and fixed service fees
Infinx Specialty practices and mid-market systems needing prior auth and patient access automation Prior authorization, patient access, RCM, coding, denials, AR Specialty practices to mid-market health systems Onshore + offshore (US and India) Epic (App Orchard), Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, NextGen; HL7/FHIR/API integration HITRUST i1 Certification, SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA BAA Per-transaction and custom managed services

Best Healthcare BPO Companies in 2026

1. R1 RCM

R1 RCM is the market's most established end-to-end revenue cycle management company for large hospital systems and integrated delivery networks. Founded over two decades ago, R1 has built its operational model around embedding dedicated teams within client organizations rather than operating from a centralized shared-services model. The company holds multiple Best in KLAS recognitions for 2025 and 2026 across several RCM categories, and its client base spans 95 of the top 100 US health systems. For any large hospital system looking to outsource its revenue cycle comprehensively, R1 represents the category benchmark.

Key Features:

  • Phare OS: R1's AI-powered Revenue Operating System handles claim adjudication, coding automation, and patient access. In October 2025, R1 acquired Phare Health, a clinical AI company, to integrate clinical documentation intelligence directly into its revenue operating system.
  • Embedded Delivery Model: R1 deploys dedicated onshore and offshore teams within client organizations, building institutional knowledge rather than managing clients from a shared-services environment.
  • Full-Cycle Coverage: R1 manages the complete revenue cycle from patient registration and prior authorization through coding, billing, denials management, underpayment recovery, and collections.

Revenue Cycle Offerings:

  • Patient Access: Insurance verification, prior authorization, and patient intake via Phare Access.
  • Coding and CDI: AI-assisted and human-reviewed coding across inpatient, outpatient, and professional fee encounters.
  • Denials and AR Management: End-to-end denial management including appeals and underpayment recovery.
  • Revenue Integrity and Analytics: Real-time dashboards covering denial rates, collection efficiency, and days in AR.

Pricing: R1 pricing is structured as a percentage of net patient revenue or custom enterprise arrangements depending on scope. Exact pricing requires direct engagement. Range estimates from third-party sources suggest $420 to $1,300 per provider per month for some configurations, but enterprise health system contracts are negotiated individually. Buyers should request detailed fee structures tied to specific performance SLAs.

Pros:

  • Partners with 95 of the top 100 US health systems, providing extensive validated operating experience at enterprise scale.
  • Multiple Best in KLAS recognitions including 2026 ambulatory and acute RCM categories.
  • AI-native architecture with Phare OS and 200 million-plus tasks automated annually.
  • Embedded client team model builds deep institutional knowledge within each client organization.
  • Modular platform allows either full-cycle outsourcing or point-solution engagement.

Cons:

  • Primarily designed for large hospital systems; smaller organizations may receive less priority and find the contract structure difficult to navigate.
  • Complex long-term contract structures create switching risk; offboarding and data return should be addressed explicitly in negotiations.
  • Implementation timelines for full-cycle RCM outsourcing with EHR integration can extend to several months.
  • Pricing is custom and non-transparent, making it difficult to benchmark without direct engagement.

R1 RCM is the most validated option for large hospital systems and integrated delivery networks that want a single accountable operator across the full revenue cycle. Its embedded model, AI infrastructure, and breadth of health system experience make it the standard against which other enterprise RCM providers are measured. Organizations below approximately 200 beds or those looking for a more modular, lower-commitment arrangement should compare R1 against the mid-market options in this list before committing.


2. Optum

Optum, the health services subsidiary of UnitedHealth Group, operates one of the largest healthcare technology and services businesses in the country. Its RCM and outsourcing services are delivered through the Optum360 and Optum Insight businesses, which have signed enterprise outsourcing agreements with large health systems across the US. In May 2025, Optum launched Optum Integrity One, an integrated RCM platform powered by Optum Clinical Language Intelligence, consolidating coding, documentation, and billing functions into a single interface.

Key Features:

  • Optum Integrity One: Launched May 2025, this AI-driven platform consolidates CDI, coding, and billing review into one interface, reducing manual platform-switching by hospital staff.
  • Payer Connectivity Advantage: As part of UnitedHealth Group, Optum has deep visibility into payer behavior and claims patterns. This is a genuine structural advantage in denial prevention and payer negotiation support.
  • Enterprise Outsourcing Model: Optum takes on full revenue cycle operations for large health systems, including rebadging existing staff and managing operations under long-term agreements.

RCM Offerings:

  • End-to-end RCM outsourcing via Optum360.
  • Clinical documentation integrity and computer-assisted coding.
  • Prior authorization and patient financial engagement.
  • Revenue cycle analytics and real-time payer transparency.

Pricing: Custom enterprise pricing. Contracts for large health systems are typically structured at $500,000 or more annually, with implementation costs in addition to ongoing fees. Volume-based discounts apply for larger engagements.

Pros:

  • Structural payer-side intelligence from parent company creates real-world advantages in claims management and denial anticipation.
  • Recognized as a Leader in Everest Group RCM Platforms Peak Matrix Assessment 2025 and Frost and Sullivan RCM Operations Radar 2025.
  • Deep investment in AI-powered claims processing with AI tools launched in early 2025 targeting productivity improvements for RCM customers.
  • Broad service coverage across coding, CDI, patient access, and analytics.

Cons:

  • Conflict-of-interest questions arise from Optum's dual role as a payer services arm and an RCM vendor to providers who deal with UnitedHealthcare. Buyers should assess this relationship explicitly.
  • KLAS data shows limited market penetration at the individual health system level for Optum360 end-to-end outsourcing compared to R1; verify KLAS standing for specific services before finalizing.
  • Enterprise-only focus; not suited to physician groups or ambulatory organizations.
  • Long-term contract structure with significant implementation investment creates switching risk.

3. Omega Healthcare

Omega Healthcare was founded in 2003 and has evolved significantly from its origins as an offshore RCM outsourcing operation. With approximately 30,000 employees across delivery centers in the US, India, Colombia, and the Philippines, Omega now positions itself as a technology-enabled healthcare BPO company with an AI platform (the Omega Digital Platform) running across all service lines. Omega won the 2026 Best in KLAS Award for Ambulatory RCM Services (EHR Agnostic) with a performance score of 92.2, and ranked second in Outsourced Coding and second in Extended Business Office for large organizations. For ambulatory physician groups on any EHR, Omega is a particularly well-validated option.

Key Features:

  • Omega Digital Platform (ODP): The company's agentic AI engine handles workflow automation, intelligent routing, exception management, and analytics across all service lines.
  • EHR-Agnostic Delivery: Omega holds a 2026 Best in KLAS award specifically for EHR-agnostic ambulatory RCM, and maintains certified integrations across Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, and others. The company also maintains a license for Epic's professional fee billing system.
  • AI Roadmap Depth: In 2025, Omega launched more than 20 AI solutions through a Microsoft partnership targeting denial management automation, prior authorization processing, and CDI.

RCM Offerings:

  • Revenue Cycle Management: Front, middle, and back office RCM across physician and facility settings.
  • Medical Coding: HCC risk adjustment, professional and facility coding, chart audits.
  • Patient Access: Scheduling, prior authorization, eligibility and benefits verification.
  • Care Coordination and Clinical Data Management: Including cancer and trauma registry and clinical trial data.
  • Payer Risk and Compliance: HCC coding and risk adjustment for payer clients.

Pricing: Custom pricing. Per-FTE and per-transaction structures are available depending on the service line. Contact vendor for detailed quotes.

Pros:

  • 2026 Best in KLAS Award for Ambulatory RCM Services (EHR Agnostic), with a KLAS score of 92.2, is the strongest third-party validation available for an offshore-origin RCM provider.
  • EHR-agnostic approach allows Omega to serve organizations on any technology stack without requiring a platform change.
  • Genuine AI platform investment through ODP and the Microsoft partnership, with documented product launches rather than automation claims alone.
  • Broad function coverage spanning RCM, coding, CDI, care coordination, and payer risk.

Cons:

  • Less proven track record for large, complex hospital system revenue cycles compared to R1 or Optum.
  • Offshore-primary delivery raises data residency and access control questions that require detailed due diligence for organizations with domestic-only sourcing requirements.
  • Shared-resource model in some service lines may reduce transparency into individual account staffing versus a dedicated team model.

4. AGS Health

AGS Health is a revenue cycle management company founded in 2004 with a particular depth in medical coding, clinical documentation improvement, and AI-assisted coding automation. The company operates with more than 10,000 coders and AR specialists and has been recognized by Everest Group as a Leader in its RCM Intelligent Operations PEAK Matrix Assessment 2026. AGS serves hospital systems and large physician groups, including a reported presence across a significant share of the largest US hospital systems, and has built a technology stack that includes autonomous coding, computer-assisted CDI, and the Intelligent RCM Engine platform.

Key Features:

  • AGS AI Platform: Integrates coding, CDI, and audit into a unified offering. The platform includes autonomous coding, computer-assisted coding, computer-assisted professional coding, and computer-assisted CDI.
  • Specialty Coding Depth: AGS has documented strength in complex specialty areas including oncology, cardiology, and interventional radiology, where coding accuracy directly affects reimbursement.
  • Intelligent RCM Engine: The platform uses more than 240 pre-built APIs to pull payer EDI data and an embedded auditing system with advanced analytics and AI oversight.

RCM Offerings:

  • Medical Coding: Inpatient, outpatient, and multi-specialty professional fee coding.
  • CDI: Computer-assisted CDI with automated query generation.
  • Patient Access: Financial clearance automation and prior authorization support via Intelligent Authorization.
  • AR Management: Aged AR resolution and denial root-cause identification.
  • Analytics and Reporting: Business intelligence and KPI dashboards without EHR reporting constraints.

Pricing: Custom pricing based on service scope and volume. AGS Health typically prices on a per-FTE or output-based model. Contact vendor for specific quotes.

Pros:

  • Everest Group PEAK Matrix Leader 2026 recognition for RCM Intelligent Operations.
  • Specialty coding expertise in oncology, cardiology, and radiology is a meaningful differentiator for health systems with complex case mixes.
  • All coders hold minimum bachelor's degrees in related fields and maintain AHIMA, AAPC, or HFMA certification.
  • Strong AI coding automation stack with confidence-based routing and MIPS and RAF scoring support for value-based care.
  • High penetration in top-tier US hospital systems.

Cons:

  • More limited patient-facing and patient engagement capabilities compared to full-service BPO providers.
  • Offshore-primary delivery concentrated in the US and India; organizations requiring nearshore or domestic-only delivery should verify current options.
  • Less breadth in payer-side services compared to Sagility or Firstsource.

5. GeBBS Healthcare Solutions

GeBBS Healthcare Solutions was founded in 2005 and acquired by private equity firm EQT in 2024. With approximately 13,000 employees across the US, India, the Philippines, and the Dominican Republic, GeBBS has built a reputation for medical coding, health information management, and risk adjustment services for both providers and payers. The company holds HITRUST CSF certification, SOC 2 Type II compliance, and ISO 27001 certification, which places it among the most credibly documented healthcare BPOs from a security standpoint. GeBBS has appeared on the Inc. 5000 list for 15 consecutive years and has been recognized by IAOP as a Leader in its 2026 Global 100 Outsourcing list.

Key Features:

  • Compliance Documentation Stack: HITRUST CSF, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, and PCI DSS credentials, with a dedicated HIPAA compliance officer and regular independent auditing.
  • Risk Adjustment Depth: GeBBS has particular strength in HCC coding and Medicare Advantage risk adjustment, a technically demanding specialty that many generalist BPOs underserve.
  • iCodeONE: GeBBS's autonomous coding platform supports AI-enabled coding and denial management automation.

RCM Offerings:

  • Medical Coding: Inpatient, outpatient, and professional fee coding across all specialties.
  • Health Information Management: Release of information, medical records management, compliance auditing.
  • Risk Adjustment: HCC coding and compliance programs for Medicare Advantage and value-based care payers.
  • Revenue Cycle Management: End-to-end RCM, billing, AR management, and denial management.
  • Patient Access: Eligibility verification and patient access services.

Pricing: Custom pricing based on coding volume and service scope. GeBBS does not publish standard rates. Third-party sources estimate hourly rates in the $9 to $18 range for offshore coding, but enterprise engagements are negotiated individually.

Pros:

  • HITRUST CSF, SOC 2 Type II, and ISO 27001 certifications provide independently verifiable compliance evidence, not just self-attestation.
  • EQT backing provides growth capital and financial durability for long-term vendor relationships.
  • Particularly strong risk adjustment and HCC coding capabilities for payer clients.
  • KLAS-rated; IAOP Global 100 Outsourcing recognition for 2026.
  • 15 consecutive Inc. 5000 rankings signal consistent growth.

Cons:

  • Primarily a coding and HIM-focused operation; patient engagement and patient-facing support capabilities are more limited.
  • Less suited for organizations needing broad administrative outsourcing beyond the revenue cycle.
  • Custom pricing requires a full engagement to benchmark; less price transparency than smaller vendors.
  • Offshore delivery concentration requires data residency and access control diligence.

6. Access Healthcare

Access Healthcare was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas. With more than 40,000 employees across US and India delivery centers, Access Healthcare operates at a scale that places it alongside the largest RCM outsourcing providers in the market. In January 2025, the company received a strategic growth investment from New Mountain Capital, validating market confidence in its trajectory. Access Healthcare serves hospitals, health systems, medical groups, billing companies, and health plans across front-end, mid-cycle, and back-end revenue cycle functions, and has added pharmacy RCM and AI-powered denial management capabilities in recent years.

Key Features:

  • Scale: More than 40,000 specialists across US and India delivery centers, operating across 20 global delivery centers.
  • Echo Automation Platform: Proprietary automation platform combined with agentic AI for RCM workflow management.
  • KLAS Recognition: Recognized by KLAS for coding accuracy and AR management.

RCM Offerings:

  • Patient Access: Scheduling, eligibility verification, prior authorization.
  • Medical Coding and CDI: Clinical documentation improvement and inpatient, outpatient, and professional fee coding.
  • AR Management and Denials: End-to-end denial management and collections.
  • Payer BPO: Claims processing and provider data management for health plans.
  • Pharmacy RCM: Launched as an additional service line in recent years.

Pricing: Custom enterprise pricing based on service scope and volume. Contact vendor for quotes.

Pros:

  • Scale of 40,000-plus specialists is genuine and meaningful for high-volume processing needs.
  • New Mountain Capital investment in early 2025 strengthens balance sheet and growth trajectory.
  • KLAS recognition for coding and AR management provides third-party performance validation.
  • Multi-geography delivery (US, India, Philippines) supports timezone coverage flexibility.
  • Recent innovations in pharmacy RCM and AI-powered denial management expand functional breadth.

Cons:

  • Offshore-primary delivery requires careful data residency and access control diligence.
  • Less clinical coding depth documentation than specialty-focused peers like GeBBS or AGS Health.
  • Primarily a services company; technology platform maturity should be assessed directly against documented automation outcomes.
  • Large-scale shared-resource model may limit dedicated team options for smaller engagements.

7. Firstsource

Firstsource Solutions was founded in 2001 and is publicly listed on the Indian stock exchanges, providing a level of financial transparency not common among private healthcare BPO operators. The company brings 40-plus years of RCM domain heritage through its MedAssist acquisition and serves more than 1,000 hospitals and physician practices. Firstsource operates across 10 countries, with a particularly strong payer operations practice alongside its provider-side RCM offering. In the 2025 to 2026 IDC MarketScape assessment, Firstsource was named a Leader for US Revenue Cycle Management Service Solutions, and NelsonHall recognized it as the overall RCM market leader in its assessment.

Key Features:

  • Revenue Command Center: Firstsource's model positions a single accountable operator across the entire hospital revenue cycle, combining people, process, and AI for end-to-end management.
  • relAI Platform: An agentic AI workflow platform with process mining, predictive AI work ordering, and AI-generated feedback loops that Firstsource claims delivers significant reductions in manual effort for covered workflows.
  • Payer Operations Depth: Firstsource processes more than 75 million manual claims annually across 20 health plan clients, operating at a scale and accuracy level that makes it a credible payer BPO provider alongside its provider-side work.

RCM Offerings:

  • Provider RCM: Patient access, inpatient and outpatient coding, CDI, billing, collections, and AR management.
  • Health Plan Operations: Claims adjudication, member enrollment, eligibility, and provider data management.
  • Autonomous Coding: AI-first coding for high-volume encounters with human review for complex cases.
  • Denials Management: Cross-portfolio denial pattern identification and upstream prevention.

Pricing: Custom pricing based on service scope and delivery model. Firstsource may offer per-transaction structures for some process types; buyers should verify during the engagement process.

Pros:

  • Publicly listed with audited financial statements, providing financial governance transparency not available from private vendors.
  • Dual recognition from IDC MarketScape and NelsonHall as a Leader in RCM services.
  • 10-country delivery footprint supports global delivery for multinational health plan operations.
  • Healthcare collections capabilities are a particular strength alongside coding and billing.
  • 40-plus years of RCM heritage via MedAssist provides genuine domain depth.

Cons:

  • Healthcare is one of several verticals alongside banking and communications, which means coding depth may be less than pure-play healthcare BPOs.
  • India-heavy delivery concentration may not meet domestic-only sourcing requirements.
  • Payer-first orientation means provider RCM clients may receive less specialized attention than payer clients.
  • Clinical coding staff depth for complex specialties requires specific diligence.

8. Sagility

Sagility is a publicly listed, healthcare-exclusive business process management company that was incorporated in its current form in 2021 and listed on Indian stock exchanges. The company reports more than 25 years of operational heritage in US healthcare outsourcing and employs approximately 40,000 people dedicated exclusively to healthcare payers and providers. Sagility has a particularly strong payer-side practice, earning the Black Book top ranking for outsourced claims adjudication and integrated customer service operations for health plans, assessed against 30 vendors across 18 KPIs based on input from more than 200 US health plans. It is also a dual Avasant RadarView Leader in clinical and care management services and healthcare payer transformation.

Key Features:

  • Payer Operations Depth: Sagility handles claims, membership, payment integrity, utilization management, and care management for health plans at scale.
  • Healthcare-Exclusive Focus: Unlike diversified BPOs, Sagility serves only healthcare payers and providers, which concentrates domain expertise in the sector.
  • Care Management Capabilities: Sagility's clinical operations include care management, population health, and care gap closure programs, which are relevant to payers operating in value-based care contracts.

Service Offerings:

  • Payer Services: Claims adjudication, member enrollment, provider network management, utilization management, payment integrity, and care management.
  • Provider Services: Patient access, revenue cycle, coding, denials, AR, and patient engagement.
  • Clinical Operations: Care management, care gap outreach, and quality improvement programs.

Pricing: Sagility charges a percentage of the amount recovered for RCM services or fixed service fees for defined operations. Buyers should confirm the exact model for each service line during the engagement process.

Pros:

  • Black Book ranked first for outsourced claims adjudication and payer customer service across 30 vendors.
  • Healthcare-exclusive focus produces deep domain expertise without cross-vertical distraction.
  • 17% revenue growth and doubled profit in fiscal year 2025 reflect financial momentum.
  • Avasant dual Leader recognition for clinical and care management and payer transformation.
  • Provider services cover the full RCM scope beyond just payer-facing work.

Cons:

  • Payer-centric heritage means provider RCM clients should verify depth of specific capabilities for their use case.
  • India-led delivery; organizations with onshore-only requirements need to confirm current delivery options.
  • Incorporated in its current public form in 2021; younger as a listed entity than some competitors, though underlying operations have a longer history.
  • EHR integration depth for provider-side work should be specifically verified, not assumed from payer capabilities.

9. Infinx

Infinx is a healthcare revenue cycle management company headquartered in Cupertino, California, that focuses specifically on patient access, prior authorization automation, and mid-to-back-office RCM functions. Backed by KKR and Norwest with more than $194 million in total capital raised, Infinx processes more than 6 million prior authorization requests annually across more than 1,400 health plans. In September 2026, Black Book Research ranked Infinx first in Provider-Side Prior Authorization Automation and PAIR Readiness in its 2026 hospital and health system RCM rankings, assessed across 420 vendors and 49 categories based on input from more than 1,300 validated provider-side participants. For specialty practices and mid-market health systems with high prior authorization volume, Infinx is the most specifically validated option in this guide.

Key Features:

  • Healthcare Revenue OS: Infinx's operating system combines AI agents, payer connectivity, provider system integration, RCM experts, analytics, and security controls into a layered platform. The three agent suites, Patient Access Plus, RCM Plus, and Document Capture Plus, all run on this infrastructure.
  • EHR Integration Breadth: Infinx offers bidirectional integration with Epic (Epic App Orchard listed vendor), Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, NextGen, and other systems via HL7, FHIR, X12, and custom APIs. Named EHR integration at this level of specificity is a differentiator from vendors who show logo grids without named integration evidence.
  • HITRUST i1 Certification: Infinx's in-scope revenue cycle and patient access platforms attained HITRUST Implemented 1-Year (i1) certification in April 2026 following a HITRUST CSF v11.5.1 i1 validated assessment. The company also holds SOC 2 Type II certification and is HIPAA compliant.

Patient Access and RCM Offerings:

  • Patient Access Plus: Prior authorization automation, eligibility and benefits verification, and patient financial clearance across more than 1,400 health plans.
  • RCM Plus: Charge capture, medical coding, billing, AR follow-up, and denial management.
  • Document Capture AI Platform: GenAI-powered document classification and data extraction from referrals, faxes, and clinical documents directly into EHR or billing systems.
  • A/R and Denials Management Platform: Denial prevention analytics and exception routing to human specialists.

Pricing: Per-transaction and custom managed services pricing depending on engagement type. Infinx reports that 85% to 90% of revenue is recurring, with EBITDA margins in the 20% to 30% range per third-party analysis. Buyers should request specific pricing tied to defined SLAs and performance baselines.

Pros:

  • Black Book ranked first for Provider-Side Prior Authorization Automation and PAIR Readiness in 2026, assessed against 420 vendors.
  • HITRUST i1 Certification and SOC 2 Type II provide independently verifiable compliance evidence for in-scope platforms.
  • Named EHR integrations including Epic App Orchard availability and HL7/FHIR/API bidirectional connectivity are documented rather than claimed.
  • Gartner named Infinx a Representative Vendor in the 2026 Market Guide for Intelligent Prior Authorization.
  • Hybrid model combines AI automation for routine workflows with human specialists for complex cases, which is more durable than automation-only approaches.
  • KKR and Norwest backing provides capital stability; acquisition of i3 Verticals' healthcare RCM business signals an expanding footprint.

Cons:

  • Smaller organizational scale than enterprise RCM providers like R1 or Optum; less suited to full-cycle end-to-end RCM outsourcing for large hospital systems.
  • Prior authorization and patient access remain the clearest areas of demonstrated strength; buyers needing deep inpatient coding or complex CDI should evaluate coding-specialist alternatives alongside Infinx.
  • HITRUST certification is at the i1 level (one-year, 182 control requirements) rather than the more rigorous r2 level; buyers with strict compliance requirements should assess scope and control depth accordingly.
  • Growth-stage organization by headcount relative to Omega Healthcare, R1, or Access Healthcare.

Evaluation Rubric and Research Methodology for Healthcare BPO Companies

Healthcare organizations evaluating BPO partners should weight the following categories based on their specific situation. The framework below reflects our editorial assessment of how much each dimension typically matters in a real procurement decision.

Evaluation Dimension Weight What to Actually Assess
Compliance and Security Posture 25% BAA willingness, HITRUST or SOC 2 scope, offshore access controls, audit logging, subcontractor flow-down
Functions Covered and Depth 20% Named capabilities with reference clients, not marketing-listed services
Named EHR and Systems Experience 15% Specific EHR integration evidence (App Orchard listing, named client on your EHR)
Reporting and Transparency 15% Client dashboard access, SLA definitions, denial rate and coding accuracy reporting
Technology and Automation Credibility 10% Documented automation outcomes, not claims; what is automated vs. human-reviewed
Buyer Size and Delivery Model Fit 10% Dedicated vs. shared teams; onshore, nearshore, or offshore delivery aligned with requirements
Pricing Model and Incentive Alignment 5% Whether the pricing structure ties vendor incentives to the buyer's desired outcomes

In compiling this guide, the editorial team reviewed vendor websites, KLAS performance data, Everest Group and NelsonHall assessments, Black Book Research rankings, SEC filings and analyst coverage for publicly listed entities, and third-party review sources. All vendor performance claims and certifications should be verified directly with the vendor and validated by the buyer's legal and compliance team before any arrangement is finalized. Headcounts, accuracy rates, and certification scopes change; treat all figures in this guide as current at the time of publication and confirm directly.


Choosing the Right Healthcare BPO Company

The diversity of providers in this market reflects the diversity of use cases. R1 RCM and Optum are the most validated options for large hospital systems outsourcing their full revenue cycle. Omega Healthcare and Access Healthcare offer enterprise-scale RCM at competitive cost with strong KLAS validation. AGS Health and GeBBS Healthcare Solutions are the strongest choices for organizations where coding depth, CDI quality, and compliance documentation are the primary drivers. Sagility and Firstsource are the leading options for health plans and payers, with Firstsource adding strong provider-side collections and coding capabilities. Infinx is the clearest choice for organizations whose primary pain point is prior authorization volume and patient access automation, particularly those on named EHR platforms who need documented integration rather than assumed connectivity.

No single vendor in this list does everything equally well. The most common mistake healthcare buyers make is selecting on brand recognition alone and discovering post-contract that the vendor's strength was in a different function than the one the buyer most needed. A structured evaluation against the dimensions in this guide, combined with reference calls with organizations of similar size, EHR, and use case, will produce a better outcome than any ranked list alone.


What to Require in Diligence

Before signing any healthcare BPO contract, buyers should require the following from prospective vendors.

BAA Terms: Request the vendor's standard BAA and have it reviewed by legal and compliance counsel before any data is shared. The BAA should specify permitted uses, safeguards, breach notification timelines, subcontractor flow-down requirements, and PHI return or destruction at termination. Ambiguous language on any of these points is a negotiating issue, not a formality.

Named EHR Experience: Ask for a named client reference on your specific EHR, not a logo grid of EHR platforms the vendor has encountered. The relevant question is: how many coders or specialists work in your EHR daily, what integration exists between the vendor's workflow tools and your EHR, and is that integration bidirectional?

Performance Measurement: Require that the contract define specific SLAs for the metrics that matter to your organization: denial rate, first-pass resolution rate, days in AR, coding accuracy, prior authorization approval rate, and turnaround time. Understand how those metrics are measured and reported, and what the consequence is for missing them.

Offshore Access Controls: If any offshore team will access ePHI, require documentation of access control architecture, audit logging, and how access is provisioned and revoked. This should be discussed explicitly, not assumed.

Offboarding and Data Return: Define in the contract how your data will be returned at termination, in what format, on what timeline, and what confirmation you will receive that data has been destroyed from vendor systems. This is one of the most commonly neglected contract provisions and one of the most consequential if not addressed upfront.

Subcontractor Disclosure: Require disclosure of any subcontractors who will handle PHI on behalf of the engagement, and confirm that appropriate BAAs are in place between the vendor and those subcontractors.


FAQs About Healthcare BPO Companies

What does a healthcare BPO company actually do?

A healthcare BPO company performs administrative, financial, and clinical support functions on behalf of hospitals, physician groups, health plans, and other healthcare organizations. Functions commonly outsourced include revenue cycle management, medical coding, prior authorization, eligibility verification, denials management, accounts receivable follow-up, patient billing support, credentialing, medical transcription, clinical documentation improvement, care coordination, and pharmacy support. Vendors like R1 RCM, Omega Healthcare, AGS Health, and Infinx each focus on different subsets of these functions, so defining which functions you need before evaluating vendors is essential.

Do I need a Business Associate Agreement before sharing patient data with a healthcare BPO?

Yes. A signed BAA is legally required before any PHI can be shared with a healthcare BPO vendor under HIPAA. Without a compliant BAA in place, sharing PHI with a vendor is itself a HIPAA violation regardless of the vendor's actual security practices. The BAA must specify permitted uses, required safeguards, breach notification obligations, subcontractor flow-down requirements, and PHI return or destruction at termination. Compliance requirements change; covered entities should have their own counsel review any BAA before execution.

What is the difference between HITRUST certification and SOC 2 Type II for healthcare BPO vendors?

Both are third-party validated assessments of a vendor's security and compliance program, but they differ in scope and structure. HITRUST CSF certification, particularly at the r2 level, is a rigorous two-year validated assessment of a comprehensive set of controls specifically designed for healthcare organizations. SOC 2 Type II reports cover operating effectiveness of controls over a defined period across security, availability, and other trust service criteria. Both are meaningful; neither automatically covers every engagement with that vendor. Buyers should confirm the specific platforms, delivery centers, and service lines included in the certified scope for any vendor they are evaluating, including Infinx, GeBBS, and others with documented certifications.

Does outsourcing to a healthcare BPO transfer my organization's HIPAA compliance responsibility?

No. Outsourcing PHI handling to a business associate does not transfer the covered entity's compliance responsibility. The covered entity remains responsible for ensuring its business associate complies with the BAA and applicable rules. A BAA is necessary but not sufficient. Organizations should conduct ongoing vendor oversight, including periodic review of security practices, access logs, and compliance documentation, even after a BAA is in place. This is a point that compliance counsel and internal compliance teams should address as part of any outsourcing arrangement.

What pricing models do healthcare BPO companies typically use?

The most common pricing models are percentage of net collections, per-FTE monthly fees, and per-transaction pricing. Percentage of collections aligns vendor incentives with revenue recovery but can be expensive for high-volume practices. Per-FTE pricing is predictable and common for coding and AR follow-up functions. Per-transaction pricing is well-suited to high-volume, well-defined processes such as prior authorization or eligibility verification. Infinx, for example, offers per-transaction structures for patient access workflows. Enterprise RCM vendors like R1 RCM and Optum typically negotiate custom contracts. Buyers should understand how the pricing structure creates or misaligns incentives before agreeing to terms.

What EHR systems do leading healthcare BPO companies support?

Most of the vendors in this guide claim compatibility with Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, and NextGen. The relevant diligence question is not whether the vendor has worked with your EHR at all, but whether they have a current, named client on your specific EHR version and what the integration architecture looks like in practice. Infinx, for example, is listed in the Epic App Orchard and documents bidirectional HL7, FHIR, X12, and API integration. Omega Healthcare holds a license for Epic's professional fee billing system. Buyers should ask vendors for a named client reference on their EHR rather than accepting a logo grid as evidence.

How long does it typically take to onboard a healthcare BPO partner?

Onboarding timelines vary significantly by function and vendor. Prior authorization and eligibility verification workflows can often go live more quickly than full-cycle RCM outsourcing. RCM-focused providers like R1 RCM typically require several months for full implementations requiring EHR integration and staff transitions. Point-solution vendors focused on prior authorization or coding may be able to launch specific workflows more quickly. Buyers should request a detailed implementation timeline and milestone plan, with defined handoff and parallel-running periods, before executing any contract.

What should I ask a healthcare BPO vendor about their offshore delivery model?

For any vendor with offshore delivery centers handling ePHI, buyers should ask: where specifically is data processed and stored (data residency); how is offshore team access to ePHI provisioned, logged, and revoked; what access controls and audit logging are in place for offshore locations; are those locations within the scope of the vendor's HITRUST or SOC 2 certifications; and how does the vendor manage subcontractor access if any offshore functions are subcontracted. These questions should be answered specifically, not with general assurances of HIPAA compliance. As noted throughout this guide, compliance requirements change; organizations should have their own compliance team review offshore access arrangements before proceeding.

Editorial Note

ServicesTechReview maintains full editorial independence. No provider has paid for placement in this ranking. Our assessments are based on structured criteria applied consistently across all providers.

9.4
Editorial Score
Based on 6 weighted criteria

Need Help Choosing?

Use our evaluation checklist to find the right provider for your needs.

Get Free Checklist